17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information
17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar |
| Zip code | 12054 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Bethlehem |
| Parcel ID | 85.16-7-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
| Sale date | 12/21/2011 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,953 |
Lot & Building Information for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
| Building sqft | 2,008 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Year last altered | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bethlehem |
Other Property Data for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
- • Improvements for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $292,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 is $7,953.
When was 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 12/21/2011 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
Access detailed property tax data for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,953 |
| Market value | $456,250 |
| Assessed value | $292,000 |
Assessment History for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $411,268 | $292,000 | 27.2379 | $7,953 | +22.36% |
| 2024 | $389,333 | $292,000 | 22.26 | $6,500 | -11.07% |
| 2023 | $339,535 | $292,000 | 25.03 | $7,309 | -8.21% |
| 2022 | $313,978 | $292,000 | 27.27 | $7,963 | -1.69% |
| 2021 | $307,368 | $292,000 | 27.74 | $8,100 | +1.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Hawthorne Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 0.34 |
| Hamagrael Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 306 | 0.89 |
| Elsmere Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 231 | 0.96 |
| Eagle Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 421 | 1.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethlehem Central Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 923 | 0.47 |
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 2.25 |
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 2.61 |
| Mater Christi School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 2.81 |
Nearest high schools