Albany County  »  12054  »  Cherry Ave  »  131 Cherry Ave

131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 85.18-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 06/29/2020
Sale price $236,850
Arm's length
Property tax $5,883

Lot & Building Information for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 1,355
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 463 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 463
Year built 1959
Year last altered 2018
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,000, the tax amount paid for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 is $5,883.

When was 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 06/29/2020 for $236,850.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2020 $236,850
09/16/1998 $98,000
09/15/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed
09/16/1998 - D
10/14/1998 - R
Deed
09/15/1998 - D
10/14/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,883
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $216,000

Assessment History for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,225 $216,000 27.2379 $5,883 +22.36%
2024 $288,000 $216,000 22.26 $4,808 -11.07%
2023 $251,163 $216,000 25.03 $5,406 -8.21%
2022 $232,258 $216,000 27.27 $5,890 +6.76%
2021 $209,368 $198,900 27.74 $5,517 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 0.58
Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 0.76
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.28
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.28
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 1.46

Nearest middle schools

St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.28
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 1.46
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.52
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 3.41
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 3.47

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 0.36
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.52
Center for Disabilitie Services NR Private 0 3.52
Langan School/Center for Disability Services NR Private 154 3.55

Neighbors for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 131 Cherry Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Cherry Ave, Delmar 975 06/03/2022 $235,000
147 Cherry Ave, Delmar 1,632 06/26/2003 $138,500
129 Cherry Ave, Delmar 1,994 01/30/2019 $237,000
675 Delaware Ave, Delmar 1,272 03/23/2022 $319,000
16 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,550
42 Brookman Ave, Delmar 1,648 06/30/2025 $377,000
24 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,777 05/05/2014 $225,000
34 Brookman Ave, Delmar 1,874
679 Delaware Ave, Delmar 1,392
10 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,272 01/06/2017 $206,000
20 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,325 10/27/2015 $154,900
36 Brookman Ave, Delmar 1,248 01/24/2003 $106,000
12 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,936 04/26/2021
18 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,436 07/19/2021 $210,000
40 Brookman Ave, Delmar 1,368 10/16/2024 $315,000
38 Brookman Ave, Delmar 1,152
28 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,677 10/24/2023
1 Evelyn Dr, Delmar 2,288 10/22/2015 $30,000
14 Crannell Ave, Delmar 1,752 08/18/2008 $203,000
135 Cherry Ave, Delmar 1,100 06/18/2002 $1,500