Albany County  »  12054  »  Delaware Ave  »  273 Delaware Ave

273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.9-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 11/21/2023
Sale price $272,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,156

Lot & Building Information for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 200
Year built 1921
Year last altered 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

How many sq. ft. does 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 has a total of 1,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $353,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2023 $272,000
06/06/2007 $280,500
03/25/1997 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Deed
06/06/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed
03/25/1997 - D
06/16/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,156
Market value $353,125
Assessed value $226,000

Assessment History for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,310 $226,000 27.2379 $6,156 +22.36%
2024 $301,333 $226,000 22.26 $5,031 -11.07%
2023 $262,791 $226,000 25.03 $5,657 -8.21%
2022 $243,011 $226,000 27.27 $6,163 -1.69%
2021 $237,895 $226,000 27.74 $6,269 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 273 Delaware Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Herrick Ave, Delmar 1,842 12/30/2020 $314,000
27 Herrick Ave, Delmar 2,504 01/04/2024
70 Mosher Rd, Delmar 1,864 02/14/2019
15 Mill Rd, Delmar 1,575 12/20/2004 $100,000
267 Delaware Ave, Delmar 1,808 10/28/2021
78 Mosher Rd, Delmar 2,496 07/25/2025 $675,000
6 Mill Rd, Delmar 1,888 04/17/2015 $154,000
66 Mosher Rd, Delmar 1,886 12/03/2021 $339,000
257 Delaware Ave, Delmar 3,657 02/05/2018
269 Delaware Ave, Delmar 1,694 09/20/2016
53 Tierney Dr, Delmar 2,611 02/10/2021 $440,000