Albany County  »  12054  »  Delaware Ave  »  255 Delaware Ave

255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.9-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 03/28/2013
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,047

Lot & Building Information for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 3,839
Building class Drive-In Branch Bank (462)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 1967
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

How many sq. ft. does 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Drive-In Branch Bank (462) located at 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 has a total of 3,839 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,953,125.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2013 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2013 - D
04/01/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,047
Market value $1,953,125
Assessed value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,760,563 $1,250,000 27.2379 $34,047 +22.36%
2024 $1,666,667 $1,250,000 22.26 $27,825 -11.07%
2023 $1,453,488 $1,250,000 25.03 $31,288 -8.21%
2022 $1,344,086 $1,250,000 27.27 $34,088 -1.69%
2021 $1,315,789 $1,250,000 27.74 $34,675 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 255 Delaware Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Wexford Rd, Delmar 2,574 07/14/2014 $420,000
247 Delaware Ave, Delmar 39,207
214 Delaware Ave, Delmar 2,859 03/14/2024 $639,000
21 Carriage Rd, Delmar 2,576 01/13/2015 $290,000
3 Groesbeck Pl, Delmar 2,832 05/06/2021
14 Rural Pl, Delmar 1,024 09/20/2001 $1
18 Rural Pl, Delmar 1,276 03/10/2017 $225,500
5 Groesbeck Pl, Delmar 1,810 09/05/2001 $149,900
7 Groesbeck Pl, Delmar 1,717 03/15/2018
241 Delaware Ave, Delmar 3,811 06/22/2000 $1
29 Wexford Rd, Delmar 2,421 06/18/2021 $605,000