Albany County  »  12054  »  Herber Ave  »  36 Herber Ave

36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.9-5-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 06/29/2007
Sale price $222,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,898

Lot & Building Information for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 143 ft
Frontage 61
Depth 143
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,100, the tax amount paid for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 is $5,259.

When was 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 06/29/2007 for $222,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2007 $222,800
06/05/2007 $1
04/05/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed
06/05/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed
04/05/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,260
Current property tax $3,898
Market value $301,719
Assessed value $193,100

Assessment History for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,972 $193,100 27.2379 $5,260 +22.36%
2024 $257,467 $193,100 22.26 $4,298 -11.07%
2023 $224,535 $193,100 25.03 $4,833 -8.21%
2022 $207,634 $193,100 27.27 $5,266 -1.69%
2021 $203,263 $193,100 27.74 $5,357 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Herber Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.29
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.29
Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 0.34
Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 1.11
Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 0.26
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.29
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.97
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.99
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 2.23

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 1.82