Albany County  »  12054  »  Elsmere Ave  »  9 Elsmere Ave

9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.9-6-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 04/20/2016
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,171

Lot & Building Information for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 3,472
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 147
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

How many sq. ft. does 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 has a total of 3,472 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $468,750.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2016 $400,000
12/08/2005 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed
12/08/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,171
Market value $468,750
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,535 $300,000 27.2379 $8,171 +22.36%
2024 $400,000 $300,000 22.26 $6,678 -11.07%
2023 $348,837 $300,000 25.03 $7,509 -8.21%
2022 $322,581 $300,000 27.27 $8,181 -1.69%
2021 $315,789 $300,000 27.74 $8,322 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 9 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Herber Ave, Delmar 2,317 06/13/2014 $226,000
2 Herber Ave, Delmar 1,282 11/04/2022 $280,000
17 Elsmere Ave, Delmar 1,620 01/24/2003 $173,900
82 Marlboro Rd, Delmar 2,428 06/16/2017 $419,900
7 Herber Ave, Delmar 1,666 09/26/2012 $215,000
21 Glendale Ave, Delmar 1,800
9 Winding Rd, Delmar 1,641 02/26/1993 $128,000
79 Paxwood Rd, Delmar 2,223 01/15/2015 $313,000
87 Paxwood Rd, Delmar 1,645 09/22/2021
26 Herber Ave, Delmar 1,542 06/19/2009 $206,700
19 Glendale Ave, Delmar 1,374 07/27/2010 $235,000