Albany County  »  12054  »  W Poplar Dr  »  16 W Poplar Dr

16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.9-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Sale date 04/22/1998
Sale price $3,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Building sqft 5,442
Building class Social Organizations (534)
Acreage 1.42
Lot dimensions 327 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 327
Depth 167
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

• • Improvements for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054?

16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1970 and has a total of 5,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $621,000, the tax amount paid for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 is $16,914.

When was 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 04/22/1998 for $3,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/1998 $3,500

Title Documents for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/1998 - D
05/12/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,915
Current property tax $0
Market value $970,313
Assessed value $621,000

Assessment History for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $874,648 $621,000 27.2379 $16,915 +22.36%
2024 $828,000 $621,000 22.26 $13,823 -11.07%
2023 $722,093 $621,000 25.03 $15,544 -8.21%
2022 $667,742 $621,000 27.27 $16,935 -1.69%
2021 $653,684 $621,000 27.74 $17,227 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 16 West Poplar Drive, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 W Poplar Dr, Delmar 1,625 11/14/2022 $405,000
28 W Poplar Dr, Delmar 1,515 04/18/2022 $120,000
20 Pinedale Ave, Delmar 2,169 01/09/2023 $325,000
32 W Poplar Dr, Delmar 2,352 04/05/2010 $1
10 Herber Ave, Delmar 1,992
5 Greenleaf Dr, Delmar 1,554 06/07/2005 $195,000
263 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 1,385 09/29/2020 $140,000
6 Pinedale Ave, Delmar 2,040 06/30/2014 $263,000
24 W Poplar Dr, Delmar 1,808 12/04/2020 $240,000
251 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 1,090 06/09/2009 $188,000
6 Herber Ave, Delmar 1,822 08/24/2015 $235,000
269 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 1,462 06/29/2023 $300,000
22 Pinedale Ave, Delmar 1,445
14 Pinedale Ave, Delmar 2,142 05/24/1999 $138,000
253 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 1,566
261 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 1,980 07/18/2025
265 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 1,594 08/08/2012 $169,500
8 Herber Ave, Delmar 1,820
18 Pinedale Ave, Delmar 1,792 03/31/2009 $319,900
10 Pinedale Ave, Delmar 2,264 10/24/2018 $265,000