Albany County  »  12054  »  The Crossway  »  78 The Crossway

78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 The Crossway, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.14-4-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

Sale date 04/26/2017
Sale price $189,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,223

Lot & Building Information for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

Building sqft 1,322
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 88 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 88
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

• • Improvements for 78 The Crossway, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 The Crossway, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054?

78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,000, the tax amount paid for 78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 is $4,439.

When was 78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold?

78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 10/10/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 The Crossway, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2017 $189,900
04/12/2008 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 The Crossway, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/26/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Deed
04/12/2008 - D
04/21/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 78 The Crossway, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,440
Current property tax $4,223
Market value $254,688
Assessed value $163,000

Assessment History for 78 The Crossway, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 The Crossway, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,577 $163,000 27.2379 $4,440 +22.36%
2024 $217,333 $163,000 22.26 $3,628 -11.07%
2023 $189,535 $163,000 25.03 $4,080 -8.21%
2022 $175,269 $163,000 27.27 $4,445 -1.69%
2021 $171,579 $163,000 27.74 $4,522 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 The Crossway, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 The Crossway, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 0.60
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.86
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.86
Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 1.13
Glenmont Elementary School 6 Public K-5 363 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 0.67
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.86
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 1.74
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 1.88
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.03

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 1.88