Albany County  »  12054  »  Wellington Rd  »  2 Wellington Rd

2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wellington Road, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 86.17-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Sale date 10/13/2006
Sale price $188,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,464

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Building sqft 1,283
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 178 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 178
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

• • Improvements for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054?

2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,283 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 is $5,937.

When was 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 10/13/2006 for $188,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2006 $188,000
06/03/2003 $149,000
08/31/2001 $117,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2006 - D
10/19/2006 - R
Deed
06/03/2003 - D
07/11/2003 - R
Deed
08/31/2001 - D
09/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,938
Current property tax $5,464
Market value $340,625
Assessed value $218,000

Assessment History for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $307,042 $218,000 27.2379 $5,938 +22.36%
2024 $290,667 $218,000 22.26 $4,853 -11.07%
2023 $253,488 $218,000 25.03 $5,457 -8.21%
2022 $234,409 $218,000 27.27 $5,945 -1.69%
2021 $229,474 $218,000 27.74 $6,047 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 0.49
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.66
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.66
Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 0.93
Glenmont Elementary School 6 Public K-5 363 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 0.45
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.66
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.15
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 2.38
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 2.54

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 1.80
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.15
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 2.54
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.65

Neighbors for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 2 Wellington Road, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 3,418 04/03/2017 $440,000
76 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 1,638 02/15/2013 $1
184 Delaware Ave, Delmar 2,974 08/14/2014 $1,000,000
63 E Poplar Dr, Delmar 2,383 08/06/2009 $334,000
6 Wellington Rd, Delmar 944 07/17/2015 $170,000
80 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 1,744
82 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 2,004 11/21/2003 $255,000
10 Clarkson Rd, Delmar 1,276 06/24/2011 $205,000
23 Plymouth Ave, Delmar 1,622 11/01/1993 $82,100
5 Clarkson Rd, Delmar 1,792 04/04/2007 $288,350
4 Wellington Rd, Delmar 1,347 03/23/2018 $243,500
61 E Poplar Dr, Delmar 2,246 09/10/1999 $173,900
62 E Poplar Dr, Delmar 2,359 05/04/2001 $185,000
74 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 1,525 04/18/2016 $205,000
10 Wellington Rd, Delmar 1,344 11/25/2015 $217,500
6 Clarkson Rd, Delmar 1,453 06/03/2019 $300,000
105 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 1,349 09/06/2017 $309,000
8 Wellington Rd, Delmar 1,188 04/01/2016 $169,600
180 Delaware Ave, Delmar 78,176 03/21/2006 $1
53 Fernbank Ave, Delmar 2,151 09/15/1994 $148,000