Albany County  »  12077  »  Route 9W  »  37 Route 9W

37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information

37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Route 9W, Glenmont
Zip code 12077
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 87.3-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $7,285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $113,854

Lot & Building Information for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Building sqft 64,320
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 13.1
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

• • Improvements for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

How many sq. ft. does 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077 has a total of 64,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077?

37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,531,250.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 103 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $7,285,000
06/27/2002 $3,450,000
08/07/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Deed
06/27/2002 - D
06/28/2002 - R
Deed
08/07/2000 - D
08/08/2000 - R
Deed
06/15/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, NY 12077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $113,854
Market value $6,531,250
Assessed value $4,180,000

Assessment History for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,633,803 $4,000,000 27.2379 $108,952 +22.36%
2024 $5,333,333 $4,000,000 22.26 $89,040 -11.07%
2023 $4,651,163 $4,000,000 25.03 $100,120 -8.21%
2022 $4,301,075 $4,000,000 27.27 $109,080 -1.69%
2021 $4,210,526 $4,000,000 27.74 $110,960 -8.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,017
Median age 43.3
Average household income $148,198
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 2,765
Owner occupied units 77.7%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $421,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $345,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont

Here are the neighbors for 37 Route 9W, Glenmont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Dumbarton Dr, Delmar 1,958 09/05/2014 $285,000
62 Delmar Pl, Delmar 1,976 08/12/2022 $455,000
58 Delmar Pl, Delmar 1,536 08/27/2008 $1
56 Delmar Pl, Delmar 1,949 07/13/2021 $410,000
118 Dumbarton Dr, Delmar 2,430 07/18/1995 $170,000
104 Dumbarton Dr, Delmar 2,780
26 Route 9W, Glenmont 1,288
332 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 204,860
316 Kenwood Ave, Delmar 768 06/25/2025 $306,000
138 Dumbarton Dr, Delmar 1,798 11/06/2014 $280,000
25 Chamberlain St, Glenmont 23,354 06/19/1996 $1
28 Chamberlain St, Glenmont 1,572 01/24/2008