Albany County  »  12054  »  Delaware Ave  »  895 Delaware Ave

895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 95-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 11/09/2021
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,809

Lot & Building Information for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 4,367
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

How many sq. ft. does 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 has a total of 4,367 square feet and a current price per square foot of $34.

What is the year built & the current market value of 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $390,625.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2021 $150,000
12/24/2010 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2021 - D
12/10/2021 - R
Deed
12/24/2010 - D
01/03/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,809
Market value $390,625
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,113 $250,000 27.2379 $6,809 +44.98%
2024 $281,333 $211,000 22.26 $4,697 -11.07%
2023 $245,349 $211,000 25.03 $5,281 -8.21%
2022 $226,882 $211,000 27.27 $5,754 -35.18%
2021 $336,842 $320,000 27.74 $8,877 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 895 Delaware Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Harrison Ave, Delmar 1,804 09/17/1998 $112,500
268 Waldenmaier Rd, Feura Bush 1,805 09/12/2012 $1
25 Murrlin Dr, Delmar 1,692 04/18/2022
28 Harrison Ave, Delmar 1,376 03/18/2024 $300,000
910 Delaware Ave, Delmar 4,350 05/19/2015 $300,000
42 Harrison Ave, Delmar 1,932 04/06/2007 $231,750
514 Orchard St, Delmar 1,558
46 Harrison Ave, Delmar 1,746 03/13/2025 $375,000
887-891 Delaware Ave, Delmar 1,364
34 Harrison Ave, Delmar 1,328 09/01/2015 $1
36 Harrison Ave, Delmar 1,160 02/16/2018