Albany County  »  12054  »  Lyons Ave  »  42 Lyons Ave

42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 96.8-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Sale date 09/11/2019
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,004

Lot & Building Information for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 2,520
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 167 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 167
Depth 142
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404,000, the tax amount paid for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 is $11,004.

When was 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was last sold in 09/11/2019 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2019 $490,000
07/19/2016 $476,000
02/08/2003 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed
07/19/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed
02/08/2003 - D
02/25/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,004
Market value $631,250
Assessed value $404,000

Assessment History for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,014 $404,000 27.2379 $11,004 +22.36%
2024 $538,667 $404,000 22.26 $8,993 -11.07%
2023 $469,767 $404,000 25.03 $10,112 -8.21%
2022 $434,409 $404,000 27.27 $11,017 -1.69%
2021 $425,263 $404,000 27.74 $11,207 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 0.48
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.85
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.85
Eagle Elementary School 6 Public K-5 421 1.29
Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 0.83
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 0.85
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.66
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.85
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 3.02

Nearest high schools

Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 1.16
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.66
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 2.85
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 3.21

Neighbors for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 42 Lyons Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Lyons Ave, Delmar 1,748
55 Axbridge Ln, Delmar 2,352 10/31/1994 $223,000
124 Elm Ave, Delmar 2,675 07/22/2021
136 Elm Ave, Delmar 1,108
34 Wilshire Dr, Delmar 1,717
20 Lyons Ave, Delmar 2,775 10/02/2020 $525,000
19 Wilshire Dr, Delmar 1,562 08/10/2021 $329,400
25 Wilshire Dr, Delmar 2,789 06/08/2001 $217,500
32 Lyons Ave, Delmar 2,398 05/13/1994 $107,000
26 Lyons Ave, Delmar 1,295 02/10/2006 $262,000
16 Lyons Ave, Delmar 2,248 08/12/2008 $335,000
59 Axbridge Ln, Delmar 3,080 08/29/2007 $180,000
8 Brookview Ave, Delmar 1,344 09/13/2016
37 The Crossway, Delmar 1,940 06/09/2021 $300,000
130 Elm Ave, Delmar 1,388 08/26/2014 $215,000
138 Elm Ave, Delmar 1,200 02/21/2024 $285,000
10 Brookview Ave, Delmar 2,927
35 The Crossway, Delmar 2,027 10/18/2018
33 The Crossway, Delmar 1,880 07/21/2014 $256,500
6 Brookview Ave, Delmar 1,698 06/22/2022 $295,000