New York City  »  11361  »  35th Ave  »  21353 35th Ave

213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 Property Information

213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213-53 35th Avenue
Neighborhood Bayside
Zip code 11361
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06119-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,990

Lot & Building Information for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Lot sqft 2,376
Lot dimensions 19.58 ft x 101.58 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,586
Building dimensions 19.58 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) 35 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361?

213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,160, the tax amount paid for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 is $13,183. For the next year, the tax amount for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 is estimated at $13,990.

When was 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 last sold?

213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361 was last sold in 06/04/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361
Find out who owns 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023031500122001)
09/24/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019100300076001)
07/11/2006 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081101509001)
09/10/2003 - D
01/06/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003092301379002)
08/26/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003093002505003)
08/26/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003093002505002)
08/26/2003 - D
12/04/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003093002505001)
08/13/1999 - R Mortgage
(4840006780084)
09/23/1998 - R Assumption of Mortgage
(4410006252141)
09/23/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4330006252133)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Access detailed property tax data for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,183
Estimated property tax: $13,990
Tax assessor's market value: $1,636,000
Assessed value: $98,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,636,000 $98,160 $66,437 19.843% $13,465 $13,183 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,404,000 $84,240 $62,676 20.085% $12,858 $12,588 +6.24%
2023/24 $1,546,000 $92,760 $58,994 20.085% $12,130 $11,849 -1.00%
2022/23 $1,480,000 $88,800 $58,934 20.309% $12,265 $11,969 +2.49%
2021/22 $1,272,000 $76,320 $58,500 19.963% $11,966 $11,678 +0.64%

Permits for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

The complete history of permits filed for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bayside Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bayside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bayside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$720
3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.989
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bell BL/35 Av
Line Q13
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 41 Crocheron 8 Yes Public K-5 409 0.09
Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament NR No Private PK-8 324 0.50
Lutheran School Of Flushing & Bayside NR No Private PK-8 84 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Ms 158 Marie Curie 8 Yes Public 6-8 757 0.92
MTC School NR No Private 6-11 0 0.29
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 342 0.50

Nearest high schools

Bayside High School 8 Yes Public 9-12 3,011 0.45
MTC School NR No Private 6-11 0 0.29
World Journalism Preparatory: A College Board School 8 No Public 6-12 611 0.94
Holy Cross High School NR No Private 9-12 886 1.21
Benjamin N Cardozo High School 6 No Public 9-12 3,100 1.48

Neighbors for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside

Here are the neighbors for 213-53 35th Avenue, Bayside, NY 11361.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213-54 34th Rd, Bayside 3,475 10/26/2020 $930,000
213-61 35th Ave, Bayside 2,396 05/29/2017
34-28 214th Pl, Bayside 05/19/2023
213-56 34th Rd, Bayside 3,000 05/03/2012 $885,000
214-33 33rd Rd, Bayside 4,314 05/02/2011 $1,550,000
213-55 35th Ave, Bayside 2,686 10/12/1999
34-26 214th Pl, Bayside 1,500 04/15/2021 $10
213-51 35th Ave, Bayside 2,586 03/07/2022 $1,255,000
213-52 34th Rd, Bayside 3,475 01/14/2011
34-22 214th Pl, Bayside 1,450 02/13/1988
213-39 35th Ave, Bayside 11,090 10/20/2006
34-51 Bell Blvd, Bayside 892 05/25/1995
213-43 35th Ave, Bayside 3,156 03/11/2019
214-17 35th Ave, Bayside 2,668 12/15/1987
34-30 214th Pl, Bayside 1,500 04/15/2021 $10
213-49 35th Ave, Bayside 2,686 12/20/2022 $1,330,000
34-37 Bell Blvd, Bayside 5,976 01/12/2017 $3,215,000
214-21 35th Ave, Bayside 2,796 02/08/2023 $1,360,000
214-20 33rd Rd, Bayside 2,070 03/06/2002