79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information
79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont |
| Zip code | 12077 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Bethlehem |
| Parcel ID | 87.3-2-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/14/2018 |
| Sale price | $312,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,357 |
Lot & Building Information for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
| Building sqft | 2,198 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 10.07 |
| Lot dimensions | 356 ft X 985 ft |
| Frontage | 356 |
| Depth | 985 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bethlehem |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 has a total of 2,198 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.
What is the year built & the current market value of 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, NY 12077?79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $419,844.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
Access detailed property tax data for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, NY 12077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,319 |
| Current property tax | $6,357 |
| Market value | $419,844 |
| Assessed value | $268,700 |
Assessment History for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $378,451 | $268,700 | 27.2379 | $7,319 | +22.36% |
| 2024 | $358,267 | $268,700 | 22.26 | $5,981 | -11.07% |
| 2023 | $312,442 | $268,700 | 25.03 | $6,726 | -8.21% |
| 2022 | $288,925 | $268,700 | 27.27 | $7,327 | -1.69% |
| 2021 | $282,842 | $268,700 | 27.74 | $7,454 | +4.48% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,017 |
| Median age | 43.3 |
| Average household income | $148,198 |
| Family households | 66.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,765 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.43 |
| Median year structure built | 1989 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $421,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $345,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont
Here are the neighbors for 79 Retreat House Road, Glenmont.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 University St, Selkirk | 2,005 | 01/31/2023 | |
| 27 University St, Selkirk | 2,005 | ||
| 10 Holbrook Way, Delmar | 2,708 | 08/12/2011 | $309,500 |
| 18 Wisconsin Ave, Delmar | 1,500 | 03/22/2012 | $204,000 |
| 82 Boylston Dr, Delmar | 07/09/2018 | $500 | |
| 99 Retreat House Rd, Glenmont | 2,304 | ||
| 28 University St, Selkirk | 1,671 | 10/02/2006 | $1 |
| 222 Westchester Dr S, Delmar | 1,810 | 04/09/2025 | $485,000 |
| 4 Holbrook Way, Delmar | 2,662 | 11/09/2017 | $387,500 |
| 56 McGuffey Ln, Delmar | 1,898 | 05/24/1996 | $144,000 |
| 218 Westchester Dr S, Delmar | 1,934 | 07/24/2013 | $322,000 |
| 58 McGuffey Ln, Delmar | 1,940 | 06/28/2010 | $317,500 |
| 62 McGuffey Ln, Delmar | 1,940 | ||
| 23 University St, Selkirk | 1,955 | 02/12/2025 | |
| 66 McGuffey Ln, Delmar | 1,900 | 05/21/2020 | $265,000 |
| 507 Orchard St, Delmar | 1,088 | ||
| 503 Orchard St, Delmar | 2,432 | 10/28/1993 | $110,000 |
| 72 McGuffey Ln, Delmar | 1,685 | 10/25/2017 | $257,000 |
| 6 Holbrook Way, Delmar | 2,552 | 03/21/2024 | $455,000 |
| 31 Wisconsin Ave, Delmar | 2,160 | 07/01/2013 | $315,000 |