Albany County  »  12054  »  Elsmere Ave  »  282 Elsmere Ave

282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar
Zip code 12054
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 97.5-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Building sqft 9,350
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 5.3
Year built 1993
Year last altered 2018
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

• • Improvements for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054?

282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 was built in 1993 and has a total of 9,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,250,000, the tax amount paid for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054 is $34,047.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, NY 12054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $34,047
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,953,125
Assessed value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,760,563 $1,250,000 27.2379 $34,047 +22.36%
2024 $1,666,667 $1,250,000 22.26 $27,825 -11.07%
2023 $1,453,488 $1,250,000 25.03 $31,288 -8.21%
2022 $1,344,086 $1,250,000 27.27 $34,088 -1.69%
2021 $1,315,789 $1,250,000 27.74 $34,675 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,436
Median age 43.4
Average household income $151,657
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 7,192
Owner occupied units 73.9%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar

Here are the neighbors for 282 Elsmere Avenue, Delmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Elsmere Ave, Delmar 1,914 12/09/2022 $278,000
170 Winne Rd, Delmar 1,187 02/13/2020
320 Elsmere Ave, Delmar 2,184 12/16/2021 $300,000
160 Winne Rd, Delmar 1,484 01/10/2022 $365,000
266 Elsmere Ave, Delmar 1,732 07/18/2022 $335,000
813 Delaware Ave, Delmar 1,376 11/11/2017
164 Winne Rd, Delmar 2,274 03/31/1997 $137,000
167 Westchester Dr S, Delmar 2,676 07/18/2008 $443,750
278 Elsmere Ave, Delmar 3,261 12/21/2023
316 Elsmere Ave, Delmar 2,100 11/05/2021
542 Route 9W, Glenmont 10,680 09/30/2013 $1