3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information
3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk |
| Zip code | 12158 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Bethlehem |
| Parcel ID | 108.7-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
| Sale date | 07/27/2007 |
| Sale price | $222,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,600 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
| Building sqft | 1,646 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
| Lot dimensions | 95 ft X 146 ft |
| Frontage | 95 |
| Depth | 146 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Split level |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Bethlehem |
Other Property Data for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
- • Improvements for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $223,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $6,074.
When was 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 07/27/2007 for $222,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,074 |
| Current property tax | $5,600 |
| Market value | $348,438 |
| Assessed value | $223,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $314,085 | $223,000 | 27.2379 | $6,074 | +22.36% |
| 2024 | $297,333 | $223,000 | 22.26 | $4,964 | -11.07% |
| 2023 | $259,302 | $223,000 | 25.03 | $5,582 | -8.21% |
| 2022 | $239,785 | $223,000 | 27.27 | $6,081 | -1.69% |
| 2021 | $234,737 | $223,000 | 27.74 | $6,186 | +1.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Dorchester Avenue, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamagrael Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 306 | 1.60 |
| Eagle Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 421 | 1.92 |
| St. Thomas the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 2.46 |
| Albertus W Becker School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 426 | 2.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethlehem Central Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 923 | 2.40 |
| Mt Moriah Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 21 | 3.00 |
| Academy of The Holy Names | NR | Private | 6-12 | 295 | 4.46 |
| Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-12 | 641 | 4.46 |