Albany County  »  12158  »  Ashgrove Ln  »  44 Ashgrove Ln

44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 109.5-2-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

Sale date 02/23/2007
Sale price $358,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,525

Lot & Building Information for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

Building sqft 2,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.77
Lot dimensions 141 ft X 229 ft
Frontage 141
Depth 229
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158?

44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,700, the tax amount paid for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $9,525.

When was 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 02/23/2007 for $358,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2007 $358,500
06/09/2003 $233,175
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Deed
06/09/2003 - D
07/21/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,525
Market value $546,406
Assessed value $349,700

Assessment History for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $492,535 $349,700 27.2379 $9,525 +22.36%
2024 $466,267 $349,700 22.26 $7,784 -11.07%
2023 $406,628 $349,700 25.03 $8,753 -8.21%
2022 $376,022 $349,700 27.27 $9,536 -1.69%
2021 $368,105 $349,700 27.74 $9,701 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Ashgrove Lane, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 1.51
Glenmont Elementary School 6 Public K-5 363 2.26
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.28
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.28
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.28
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 2.36
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 2.50
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 4.17
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 4.22

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.28
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 2.53