Albany County  »  12077  »  Wheeler Rd  »  41 Wheeler Rd

41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information

41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont
Zip code 12077
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 110-2-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $283,750
Arm's length
Property tax $9,283

Lot & Building Information for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

Building sqft 2,580
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 295 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 295
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

• • Improvements for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077?

41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,800, the tax amount paid for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 is $9,282.

When was 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077 was last sold in 08/17/2021 for $283,750.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $283,750
11/12/2010 $1
08/01/2001 $212,242
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed
06/02/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Deed
11/12/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Deed
08/01/2001 - D
08/03/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, NY 12077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,283
Market value $532,500
Assessed value $340,800

Assessment History for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,000 $340,800 27.2379 $9,283 +22.36%
2024 $454,400 $340,800 22.26 $7,586 -11.07%
2023 $396,279 $340,800 25.03 $8,530 -8.21%
2022 $366,452 $340,800 27.27 $9,294 -1.69%
2021 $358,737 $340,800 27.74 $9,454 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Wheeler Road, Glenmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.72
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.72
Glenmont Elementary School 6 Public K-5 363 2.19
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 2.83
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.72
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 2.67
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 203 3.26
Albany Community Charter School 2 Charter K-8 682 3.85
Questar Iii Boces NR Public K-12 480 4.04

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.72
Questar Iii Boces NR Public K-12 480 4.04
Harriet Tubman Democratic High School NR Private 9-12 0 4.10
Green Tech High Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 414 4.25
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 4.33