1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information
1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk |
| Zip code | 12158 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Bethlehem |
| Parcel ID | 121.3-1-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
| Property tax | $7,735 |
Lot & Building Information for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
| Building sqft | 7,500 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) |
| Acreage | 1.9 |
| Lot dimensions | 424 ft X 198 ft |
| Frontage | 424 |
| Depth | 198 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Ravena-Coeymans |
Other Property Data for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
- • Improvements for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 has a total of 7,500 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158?1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $473,438.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
Access detailed property tax data for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,735 |
| Market value | $473,438 |
| Assessed value | $303,000 |
Assessment History for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $426,761 | $303,000 | 25.5279 | $7,735 | +22.49% |
| 2024 | $404,000 | $303,000 | 20.84 | $6,315 | -11.77% |
| 2023 | $352,326 | $303,000 | 23.62 | $7,157 | -6.75% |
| 2022 | $325,806 | $303,000 | 25.33 | $7,675 | -1.63% |
| 2021 | $318,947 | $303,000 | 25.75 | $7,802 | -3.85% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 5,878 |
| Median age | 53.5 |
| Average household income | $115,435 |
| Family households | 65.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,752 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.14 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $251,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk
Here are the neighbors for 1185 Route 9W, Selkirk.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 607 Elm Ave, Selkirk | 1,722 | 07/17/2001 | $145,000 |
| 98 Bridge St, Selkirk | 684 | 08/24/2017 | $45,000 |
| 583 Elm Ave, Selkirk | 1,672 | 05/11/2021 | |
| 579 Elm Ave, Selkirk | 1,390 | 07/03/2018 | $240,000 |
| 153 Old Quarry Rd, Feura Bush | 12/08/2021 | ||
| 1197 Route 9W, Selkirk | 844 | 09/13/2022 | $129,500 |
| 6 Cottonwood Ln, Selkirk | 2,110 | 05/12/2017 | $313,000 |
| 1145 Route 9W, Selkirk | 1,656 | 08/25/2011 | $260,000 |