38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information
38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk |
| Zip code | 12158 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Bethlehem |
| Parcel ID | 121.4-3-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
| Sale date | 03/27/2024 |
| Sale price | $469,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,411 |
Lot & Building Information for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
| Building sqft | 1,692 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.54 |
| Lot dimensions | 62 ft X 252 ft |
| Frontage | 62 |
| Depth | 252 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Ravena-Coeymans |
Other Property Data for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
- • Improvements for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $290,300, the tax amount paid for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $7,410.
When was 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 03/27/2024 for $469,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
Access detailed property tax data for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,411 |
| Market value | $453,594 |
| Assessed value | $290,300 |
Assessment History for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $408,873 | $290,300 | 25.5279 | $7,411 | +22.49% |
| 2024 | $387,067 | $290,300 | 20.84 | $6,050 | -11.77% |
| 2023 | $337,558 | $290,300 | 23.62 | $6,857 | -6.75% |
| 2022 | $312,151 | $290,300 | 25.33 | $7,353 | -1.63% |
| 2021 | $305,579 | $290,300 | 25.75 | $7,475 | +5.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Sandy Lane, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus W Becker School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 426 | 1.26 |
| Castleton Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 467 | 2.24 |
| Mt Moriah Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 21 | 4.04 |
| Mt Moriah Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 21 | 4.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 390 | 3.60 |
| Mt Moriah Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 21 | 4.04 |
| Maple Hill High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 410 | 4.08 |
| Maple Hill Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 185 | 4.11 |
| Howard L Goff School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 978 | 4.99 |
Nearest high schools