Albany County  »  12158  »  Speeder Rd  »  71 Speeder Rd

71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 121-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Sale date 10/20/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,360

Lot & Building Information for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 4,212
Total sqft 7,632
Building class Trucking Terminals (447)
Acreage 7.7
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

How many sq. ft. does 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Trucking Terminals (447) located at 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 has a total of 4,212 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $695,313.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2020 $650,000
12/17/2008 $220,000
07/21/2003 $188,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Deed
12/17/2008 - D
01/02/2009 - R
Deed
07/21/2003 - D
09/12/2003 - R
Deed
07/22/1994 - D
07/22/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,360
Market value $695,313
Assessed value $445,000

Assessment History for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $626,761 $445,000 25.5279 $11,360 +22.49%
2024 $593,333 $445,000 20.84 $9,274 -11.77%
2023 $517,442 $445,000 23.62 $10,511 -6.75%
2022 $478,495 $445,000 25.33 $11,272 -1.63%
2021 $468,421 $445,000 25.75 $11,459 -3.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 71 Speeder Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Harvest Ridge Rd, Selkirk 3,412 07/07/2022 $546,000
44 Trinity Pl, Selkirk 1,211 08/08/1997 $127,080
71 Rotterdam Dr, Glenmont 1,816 07/26/2018 $305,000
38 Harvest Ridge Rd, Selkirk 2,780 04/17/2025
67 Rotterdam Dr, Glenmont 2,086 08/12/1994 $183,342
57 Rotterdam Dr, Glenmont 1,584 12/28/2012 $1
6 Ivywood Dr, Selkirk 2,604 07/05/2017 $427,000
40 Trinity Pl, Selkirk 1,720 11/01/2002 $1
41 Sandy Ln, Selkirk 2,002 04/09/2009 $264,376
65 Rotterdam Dr, Glenmont 2,240 06/01/2017 $331,000