Albany County  »  12158  »  Beaver Dam Rd  »  129 Beaver Dam Rd

129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 122-4-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Current property tax $5,449

Lot & Building Information for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 2,354
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.463
Frontage 402
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,600, the tax amount paid for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $5,886.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,887
Current property tax $5,449
Market value $360,313
Assessed value $230,600

Assessment History for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,789 $230,600 25.5279 $5,887 +22.49%
2024 $307,467 $230,600 20.84 $4,806 -11.77%
2023 $268,140 $230,600 23.62 $5,447 -6.75%
2022 $247,957 $230,600 25.33 $5,841 -1.63%
2021 $242,737 $230,600 25.75 $5,938 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.52
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.52
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 1.96
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.13
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.13

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 3.66
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 3.80
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 3.83
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.13
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 4.86

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 3.66
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 3.80
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.13
Questar Iii Boces NR Public K-12 480 5.58
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 6.20

Neighbors for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 129 Beaver Dam Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,276 04/15/2005 $288,900
54 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,668 05/20/2016 $310,000
70 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,141 07/20/2017
372 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,978 04/19/2024
74 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 1,796 01/21/2005 $269,400
378 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,120 04/15/1999 $1
60 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,304 09/09/2004 $281,755
193 Beaver Dam Rd, Selkirk 3,240 01/16/2020 $125,000
402 Maple Ave, Selkirk 900 01/05/2022 $184,895
881-889 Bridge St, Selkirk 1,973 01/28/2019
366 Maple Ave, Selkirk 880
193-195 Rupert Rd, Selkirk 1,433 08/15/2016 $235,000
56 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,454 07/07/2023 $525,000
50 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,556 01/02/2018
926 Bridge St, Ravena 1,222 03/25/2020 $105,000
392 Maple Ave, Selkirk
923 Bridge St, Selkirk 1,528
930 Bridge St, Selkirk 1,362 11/30/2018 $132,000
64 Stony Brook Dr, Selkirk 2,088 06/02/2023 $495,000
406 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,672 01/30/2018