Albany County  »  12158  »  Clapper Rd  »  323 Clapper Rd

323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 121-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Sale date 05/10/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,189

Lot & Building Information for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 2,406
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 136 ft X 218 ft
Frontage 136
Depth 218
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,600, the tax amount paid for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $6,627.

When was 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 05/10/2011 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2011 $1
04/13/1998 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2011 - D
05/20/2011 - R
Deed
04/13/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,627
Current property tax $6,189
Market value $405,625
Assessed value $259,600

Assessment History for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,634 $259,600 25.5279 $6,627 +22.49%
2024 $346,133 $259,600 20.84 $5,410 -11.77%
2023 $301,860 $259,600 23.62 $6,132 -6.75%
2022 $279,140 $259,600 25.33 $6,576 -1.63%
2021 $273,263 $259,600 25.75 $6,685 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 323 Clapper Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 0.73
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 0.73
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.84
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.84
Glenmont Elementary School 6 Public K-5 363 3.17

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.84
Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 4.38
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 4.56
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 4.60
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 4.61

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 2.84
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 4.60
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 4.78
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.94