Albany County  »  12158  »  Old Town Rd  »  72 Old Town Rd

72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 133-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Sale date 08/23/2012
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,510

Lot & Building Information for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 4,032
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.91
Lot dimensions 217 ft X 230 ft
Frontage 217
Depth 230
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1993 and has a total of 4,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,000, the tax amount paid for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $6,509.

When was 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold?

72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 06/11/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2012 $255,000
01/30/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
08/23/2012 - D
09/07/2012 - R
Deed
01/30/1997 - D
03/10/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,510
Market value $398,438
Assessed value $255,000

Assessment History for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,155 $255,000 25.5279 $6,510 +22.49%
2024 $340,000 $255,000 20.84 $5,314 -11.77%
2023 $296,512 $255,000 23.62 $6,023 -6.75%
2022 $274,194 $255,000 25.33 $6,459 -1.63%
2021 $268,421 $255,000 25.75 $6,566 -3.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,878
Median age 53.5
Average household income $115,435
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,752
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 72 Old Town Road, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Cottage Ln, Selkirk 01/15/1999 $1
101 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,792 06/29/2022 $150,000
56 Lasher Rd, Selkirk 1,900 12/04/2024
12 Sunset Dr, Selkirk 1,752 12/24/2019 $191,000
43 Bridge St, Selkirk 720 03/03/2021
111 Lasher Rd, Selkirk 1,438 04/14/2022 $241,500
17 Sunset Dr, Selkirk 1,080 12/19/1996 $40,000
83 Old Town Rd, Selkirk 1,968 04/22/2024
107 Maple Ave, Selkirk 2,016 11/12/2014 $169,900
63 Bridge St, Selkirk 1,344 12/03/2004 $90,000
18 Sunset Dr, Selkirk 832 10/22/2024 $18,000