Albany County  »  12158  »  John St  »  28 John St

28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 John Street, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 133.4-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 John Street, Selkirk

Sale date 06/25/1998
Sale price $104,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,989

Lot & Building Information for 28 John Street, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 248 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 248
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 John Street, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 28 John Street, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 John Street, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158?

28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,400, the tax amount paid for 28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $4,426.

When was 28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 06/25/1998 for $104,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 John Street, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 John Street, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1998 $104,000
04/01/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 John Street, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 John Street, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/1998 - D
06/26/1998 - R
Deed
04/01/1998 - D
04/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 John Street, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 28 John Street, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,427
Current property tax $3,989
Market value $270,938
Assessed value $173,400

Assessment History for 28 John Street, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 John Street, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,225 $173,400 25.5279 $4,427 +22.49%
2024 $231,200 $173,400 20.84 $3,614 -11.77%
2023 $201,628 $173,400 23.62 $4,096 -6.75%
2022 $186,452 $173,400 25.33 $4,392 -1.63%
2021 $182,526 $173,400 25.75 $4,465 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 John Street, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 John Street, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.57
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.57
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 2.51
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 4.04
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 4.04

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 2.80
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.36
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 4.39
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.74
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 5.76

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 2.80
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.36
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.74
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 6.28