Albany County  »  12158  »  Maple Ave  »  140 Maple Ave

140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 133.4-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Sale date 11/20/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,442

Lot & Building Information for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 205 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 205
Year built 1887
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158?

140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 1887 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,000, the tax amount paid for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $3,880.

When was 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 11/20/2011 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2011 $1
12/08/2003 $99,000
04/28/1999 $50,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Deed
12/08/2003 - D
01/22/2004 - R
Deed
04/28/1999 - D
05/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,880
Current property tax $3,442
Market value $237,500
Assessed value $152,000

Assessment History for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,085 $152,000 25.5279 $3,880 +22.49%
2024 $202,667 $152,000 20.84 $3,168 -11.77%
2023 $176,744 $152,000 23.62 $3,590 -6.75%
2022 $163,441 $152,000 25.33 $3,850 -1.63%
2021 $160,000 $152,000 25.75 $3,914 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.69
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.69
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 2.53
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 3.91
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 3.91

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 2.67
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.37
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 4.41
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.88
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 5.88

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 2.67
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.37
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.88
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 6.38
Questar Iii Boces NR Public K-12 480 6.56

Neighbors for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk

Here are the neighbors for 140 Maple Avenue, Selkirk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,365 11/10/2004 $1
26 Pausley CT, Selkirk 1,619 12/22/2023 $230,000
20 Whitehead St, Selkirk 1,472 10/04/2001 $115,000
172 Maple Ave, Selkirk 2,008 07/18/2013 $158,000
174 Maple Ave, Selkirk 2,306 07/30/2007 $1
24 Whitehead St, Selkirk 1,200 08/20/2014 $135,000
43 Maple Ave, Selkirk 2,582 09/14/2021
144 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,287 09/03/1999 $75,000
122 Maple Ave, Selkirk
126 Maple Ave, Selkirk 6,950
47 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,296 11/09/2005 $1
8 Whitehead St, Selkirk 1,910 05/22/2017 $207,000
136 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,324 03/21/2018 $190,000
120 Maple Ave, Selkirk 2,640 05/31/2018
16 Pausley CT, Selkirk 2,576 10/08/2015 $217,000
142 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,012 11/01/2002 $1
148 Maple Ave, Selkirk 1,796 11/22/2016
14 Whitehead St, Selkirk 1,296 01/21/2015
152 Maple Ave, Selkirk 3,048 06/13/2003 $125,600
12 Pausley CT, Selkirk 2,464