Albany County  »  12143  »  Edna Ave  »  4 Edna Ave

4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena
Zip code 12143
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 168.11-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Sale date 09/17/1998
Sale price $82,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,921

Lot & Building Information for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Building sqft 2,036
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Frontage 90
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

• • Improvements for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143?

4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 is $3,367.

When was 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143 was last sold in 09/17/1998 for $82,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/1998 $82,000

Title Documents for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/1998 - D
09/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, NY 12143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,368
Current property tax $2,921
Market value $182,667
Assessed value $137,000

Assessment History for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,136 $137,000 24.5803 $3,368 -0.44%
2024 $163,100 $137,000 24.69 $3,383 -10.71%
2023 $144,211 $137,000 27.65 $3,788 -6.14%
2022 $137,000 $137,000 29.46 $4,036 -0.41%
2021 $137,000 $137,000 29.58 $4,052 +7.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 0.16
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 0.16
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 4.83
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 5.69
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 5.69

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 2.09
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 5.76
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 5.82
Ichabod Crane Middle School 6 Public 4-8 650 6.75
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 8.09

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 2.09
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 5.76
Ichabod Crane Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 555 6.75
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 8.09
Coxsackie Athens High School 6 Public 9-12 365 8.38

Neighbors for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena

Here are the neighbors for 4 Edna Avenue, Ravena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Edna Ave, Ravena 1,555 12/29/1995 $88,500
13 Wendell St, Ravena 1,087 07/22/2021
8 Main St, Ravena 2,256 02/28/2022 $132,500
37 Wendell St, Ravena 1,558 02/24/1995 $77,000
9 Wendell St, Ravena 2,820 11/07/2024 $350,000
7 Wendell St, Ravena 1,188 03/28/2014 $90,000
9 Hunting Rdg, Ravena 1,756 06/02/2017 $217,000
10 Edna Ave, Ravena 1,680 09/29/2014
61 Wendell St, Ravena 1,648 07/22/2005 $146,000
1-3 Louis Dr, Albany 20,196
11 Wendell St, Ravena 1,087 09/01/2017 $130,000
14 Edna Ave, Ravena 1,364 04/30/2001 $34,900
39 Wendell St, Ravena 2,118 12/17/2007 $95,000
21 S Clement Ave, Ravena 3,720 06/29/2020 $165,000
33 Wendell St, Ravena 1,395 03/23/2009 $143,500
35 Wendell St, Ravena 1,614 03/27/2013 $235,000
2 Edna Ave, Ravena 1,064
3 Edna Ave, Ravena 1,490 01/05/2000 $47,800
23 Russell Ave, Ravena 2,296 03/29/2019 $239,000
12 Main St, Ravena 3,005 03/26/2013 $182,000