Albany County  »  12143  »  Oak St  »  8 Oak St

8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oak Street, Ravena
Zip code 12143
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 168.13-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Sale date 07/28/2020
Sale price $279,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,661

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Building sqft 2,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 170 ft X 176 ft
Frontage 170
Depth 176
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

• • Improvements for 8 Oak Street, Ravena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oak Street, Ravena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143?

8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 is $6,661.

When was 8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143 was last sold in 07/28/2020 for $279,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oak Street, Ravena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2020 $279,900
07/11/2017 $257,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Oak Street, Ravena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed
07/11/2017 - D
07/18/2017 - R
Deed
03/20/2012 - D
06/07/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oak Street, Ravena, NY 12143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,661
Market value $361,333
Assessed value $271,000

Assessment History for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oak Street, Ravena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,568 $271,000 24.5803 $6,661 +22.96%
2024 $322,600 $271,000 19.99 $5,417 -11.94%
2023 $285,263 $271,000 22.7 $6,152 -6.35%
2022 $271,000 $271,000 24.24 $6,569 -1.54%
2021 $271,000 $271,000 24.62 $6,672 +14.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oak Street, Ravena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oak Street, Ravena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 1.44
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 1.44
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 6.02
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 6.32
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 6.32

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 2.32
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 6.76
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 7.07
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 7.13
Ichabod Crane Middle School 6 Public 4-8 650 7.61

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 2.32
Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 6.76
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 7.07
Ichabod Crane Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 555 7.61
Coxsackie Athens High School 6 Public 9-12 365 7.85

Neighbors for 8 Oak Street, Ravena

Here are the neighbors for 8 Oak Street, Ravena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Deans Mill Rd, Ravena 1,572
109 Palmer Dr, Ravena 2,196 05/13/2023
142 Palmer Dr, Ravena 1,976 12/13/2022 $290,000
667 County Route 312, Clarksville 1,716 01/14/2000 $62,811
591 County Route 312, Clarksville 1,980 07/17/2020 $267,000
138 Palmer Dr, Ravena 1,400 12/07/2020 $135,000
2433 US 9W, Ravena 2,324 01/27/2012
42 Main St, Coeymans 2,344 10/20/2014 $95,000
293 Lawson Lake Rd, Feura Bush 1,640
10 Dock St, Coeymans 1,536
14 Dock St, Coeymans 3,091 11/22/2021
46 Main St, Coeymans 1,064 05/19/2020 $225,000
10 Deans Mill Rd, Ravena 2,168 09/03/2019 $275,000
559 County Route 312, Clarksville 10/18/2017
119 Palmer Dr, Ravena 2,912 10/11/2004 $150,000
12 1st St, Coeymans 1,104 06/02/2023 $90,000
14 1st St, Coeymans 2,256 01/22/2019 $170,900
40 Main St, Coeymans 952 06/21/2019 $134,600
44 Main St, Coeymans 1,064
8 Dock St, Coeymans 1,204