Albany County  »  12046  »  Gedney Hill Rd  »  279 Gedney Hill Rd

279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, NY 12046 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, NY 12046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow
Zip code 12046
County Albany
Municipality Coeymans
Parcel ID 178-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

Sale date 04/08/2022
Sale price $14,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,115

Lot & Building Information for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 3.5
Frontage 550
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Greenville

Other Property Data for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

• • Improvements for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

What is the market value of 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, NY 12046?

The current market value is $71,733.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2022 $14,000
08/28/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/28/1996 - D
08/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, NY 12046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,115
Market value $71,733
Assessed value $53,800

Assessment History for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $66,420 $53,800 20.7207 $1,115 +2.88%
2024 $64,000 $53,800 20.14 $1,084 -13.75%
2023 $56,632 $53,800 23.35 $1,256 -10.16%
2022 $53,800 $53,800 25.99 $1,398 -4.80%
2021 $53,800 $53,800 27.3 $1,469 +118.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Gedney Hill Road, Coeymans Hollow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 3.52
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 4.98
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 4.98
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 7.08
Scott M Ellis Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 492 7.08

Nearest middle schools

Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 3.52
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 4.80
Greenville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 229 7.25
Coxsackie Athens Middle School 3 Public 5-8 364 8.06

Nearest high schools

Grapeville Christian School NR Private K-12 39 3.52
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 4.80
Greenville High School 6 Public 9-12 359 7.25