Albany County  »  2 Petra Ln

2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Petra Lane, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 41.15-3-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Sale date 01/29/2014
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,684

Lot & Building Information for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Building sqft 9,960
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 2 Petra Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Petra Lane, Albany

How many square feet does 2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 9,960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205?

2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,006,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Petra Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2014 $800,000
04/24/2013 $800,000
09/07/2011 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Petra Lane, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2017 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Deed
01/29/2014 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Deed
04/24/2013 - D
05/03/2013 - R
Deed
09/07/2011 - D
09/19/2011 - R
Deed
05/16/2001 - D
05/24/2001 - R
Deed
12/31/1999 - D
01/05/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Petra Lane, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,684
Market value $1,006,900
Assessed value $440,000

Assessment History for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Petra Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $916,667 $440,000 40.1898 $17,684 +84.61%
2024 $862,700 $440,000 21.77 $9,579 -7.40%
2023 $789,238 $440,000 23.51 $10,344 -4.08%
2022 $745,763 $440,000 24.51 $10,784 -2.27%
2021 $721,300 $440,000 25.08 $11,035 +0.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Petra Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Petra Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Petra Lane, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 2 Petra Lane, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Lincoln Ave, Albany
16 Petra Ln, Albany 5,600 09/27/2018 $1,200,000
109 Lincoln Ave, Albany 2,200 12/30/2015
7 Petra Ln, Albany 1,254 02/22/2019
29 Harriet St, Albany 1,444 09/03/2008 $150,000
131 Lincoln Ave, Albany 704 03/23/2012 $127,000
133 Lincoln Ave, Albany 704 09/05/2013 $118,000
5 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,308 09/23/2020 $240,000
7 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,052 06/28/2016 $177,125
28 Harriet St, Albany 1,304 06/15/2015
101 Lincoln Ave, Albany 1,608 08/19/2025
4 Petra Ln, Albany 10,020 05/21/2009 $675,000