Albany County  »  21 Harriet St

21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Harriet Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 41.12-4-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

Sale date 10/10/2018
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,416

Lot & Building Information for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,418
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 21 Harriet Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Harriet Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205?

21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 is $3,416.

When was 21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 10/10/2018 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Harriet Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2018 $160,000
09/06/2013 $120,000
04/11/2005 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Harriet Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Deed
09/06/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Deed
04/11/2005 - D
04/12/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Harriet Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,416
Market value $194,500
Assessed value $85,000

Assessment History for 21 Harriet Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Harriet Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,083 $85,000 40.1898 $3,416 +84.61%
2024 $166,700 $85,000 21.77 $1,850 -7.40%
2023 $152,466 $85,000 23.51 $1,998 -4.08%
2022 $144,068 $85,000 24.51 $2,083 -2.27%
2021 $139,300 $85,000 25.08 $2,132 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Harriet Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Harriet Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Park Elementary School 6 Public K-4 304 0.66
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 1.03
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 1.03
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.22
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.22
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.49
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.67
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.67
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.67

Nearest high schools

Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.15
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.49
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.67