Albany County  »  20 Space Blvd

20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Space Boulevard, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 42.5-2-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

Sale date 07/16/2020
Sale price $246,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,426

Lot & Building Information for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

Building sqft 2,166
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

• • Improvements for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205?

20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,166 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 is $5,425.

When was 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 07/16/2020 for $246,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2020 $246,000
05/06/2019 $164,900
02/27/2019 $234,968
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Deed
05/06/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Deed
02/27/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/24/2004 - D
10/12/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,426
Market value $308,900
Assessed value $135,000

Assessment History for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,250 $135,000 40.1898 $5,426 +84.61%
2024 $264,700 $135,000 21.77 $2,939 -7.40%
2023 $242,152 $135,000 23.51 $3,174 -4.08%
2022 $228,814 $135,000 24.51 $3,309 -2.27%
2021 $221,300 $135,000 25.08 $3,386 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Space Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Park Elementary School 6 Public K-4 304 0.13
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 0.94
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 1.04
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 1.04
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 0.94
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.14
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.27
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.43
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.30

Nearest high schools

Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 0.94
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.00
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 1.27
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.30