Albany County  »  18 Richards Dr

18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Richards Drive, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 41.16-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Current property tax $3,358

Lot & Building Information for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Building sqft 1,034
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

• • Improvements for 18 Richards Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Richards Drive, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205?

18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,300, the tax amount paid for 18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205 is $3,789.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Richards Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Richards Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,790
Current property tax $3,358
Market value $215,800
Assessed value $94,300

Assessment History for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Richards Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $196,458 $94,300 40.1898 $3,790 +84.61%
2024 $184,900 $94,300 21.77 $2,053 -7.40%
2023 $169,148 $94,300 23.51 $2,217 -4.08%
2022 $159,831 $94,300 24.51 $2,311 -2.27%
2021 $154,600 $94,300 25.08 $2,365 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Richards Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Richards Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forest Park Elementary School 6 Public K-4 304 1.02
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 1.24
Roessleville School 7 Public PK, K-4 350 1.24
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.36
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.44

Nearest middle schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.36
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.36
Our Savior's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 138 1.44
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.81
Sand Creek Middle School 5 Public 5-8 868 1.94

Nearest high schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.36
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.36
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 1.40
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 1.81
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.06

Neighbors for 18 Richards Drive, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 18 Richards Drive, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,072 10/31/2012 $165,000
3 Richards Dr, Albany 660 11/20/2019 $152,000
16 Richards Dr, Albany 1,458 08/09/2005 $220,000
11 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,131 09/29/2014 $169,000
21 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,883 09/28/2022
20 Richards Dr, Albany 682 09/26/2002 $1
13 Richards Dr, Albany 1,056 03/31/2021 $125,000
1510 Central Ave, Albany 23,800 12/08/2016 $915,000
13 Bauer Dr, Albany 912 11/05/2021
17 Richards Dr, Albany 1,008 09/15/2011
15 Richards Dr, Albany 1,710 02/10/2010 $170,000
14 Richards Dr, Albany 968 05/05/2025 $345,000
19 Richards Dr, Albany 1,344 06/13/2003 $142,000
5 Richards Dr, Albany 660 10/26/2018 $170,000
15 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,251 07/19/2001 $105,000
11 Richards Dr, Albany 660 08/12/2008 $155,000
7 Richards Dr, Albany 1,710 12/15/2020
9 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,394
19 Bauer Dr, Albany 1,024 11/04/2019 $247,097
9 Richards Dr, Albany 984 01/18/2019 $205,000