50 Nicholas Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
50 Nicholas Drive, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany |
| Zip code | 12205 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 42.5-1-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
| Sale date | 12/17/1996 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 12.3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Colonie |
Other Property Data for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
- • Improvements for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
The current market value is $281,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/17/1996 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,951 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $281,900 |
| Assessed value | $123,200 |
Assessment History for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $256,667 | $123,200 | 40.1898 | $4,951 | +84.61% |
| 2024 | $241,600 | $123,200 | 21.77 | $2,682 | -7.40% |
| 2023 | $220,987 | $123,200 | 23.51 | $2,896 | -4.08% |
| 2022 | $208,814 | $123,200 | 24.51 | $3,020 | -2.27% |
| 2021 | $202,000 | $123,200 | 25.08 | $3,090 | +0.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Nicholas Drive, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 304 | 0.22 |
| Roessleville School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 350 | 1.06 |
| Roessleville School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 350 | 1.06 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 540 | 1.08 |
| Saddlewood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 417 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Savior's Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 138 | 1.19 |
| Capital Region Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 340 | 1.38 |
| Sand Creek Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 868 | 1.55 |
| K12 International Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 2.10 |
Nearest high schools