242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany |
| Zip code | 12204 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 54.8-2-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/17/2020 |
| Sale price | $323,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,145 |
Lot & Building Information for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,949 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | North Colonie |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,949 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $162,000, the tax amount paid for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 is $6,144.
When was 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $323,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,145 |
| Market value | $370,700 |
| Assessed value | $162,000 |
Assessment History for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $337,500 | $162,000 | 37.9291 | $6,145 | +55.07% |
| 2024 | $317,600 | $162,000 | 24.46 | $3,963 | -6.53% |
| 2023 | $290,583 | $162,000 | 26.17 | $4,240 | -4.52% |
| 2022 | $274,576 | $162,000 | 27.41 | $4,440 | -1.65% |
| 2021 | $265,600 | $162,000 | 27.87 | $4,515 | -1.94% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.60 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.60 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 0.76 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 0.76 |
| St Pius X School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 698 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.60 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 0.76 |
| St Pius X School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 698 | 1.03 |
| St Pius X | NR | Private | PK-8 | 656 | 1.16 |
| NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 437 | 1.37 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 0.76 |
| The Doane Stuart School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 225 | 2.41 |
| True North Troy Preparatory Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-12 | 741 | 2.51 |
| St Anne Institute | NR | Private | 7-12 | 53 | 2.60 |
| Shaker High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,018 | 2.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 242 Van Rensselaer Boulevard, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Lower Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 2,919 | 03/12/2021 | $470,000 |
| 20 Sage Hill Ln N, Albany | 2,128 | 08/23/2019 | $335,900 |
| 10 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 3,164 | 07/26/2024 | $757,000 |
| 6 Upper Ball CT, Albany | 2,716 | ||
| 2 Upper Ball CT, Albany | 2,720 | 09/12/2023 | $584,900 |
| 10 Sage Hill Ln N, Albany | 2,640 | 08/14/2020 | $440,000 |
| 23 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 4,197 | ||
| 29 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 1,992 | 04/06/2022 | $1 |
| 12 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 2,091 | 10/14/2015 | $320,000 |
| 16 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 1,822 | 08/22/2014 | $350,000 |
| 25 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 4,351 | 11/01/2018 | $405,000 |
| 2 Lower Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 3,306 | 09/10/2022 | $625,000 |
| 10 Upper Ball CT, Albany | 2,620 | 10/24/2019 | $504,000 |
| 18 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 1,448 | 10/07/2004 | $480,000 |
| 8 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 1,950 | 08/03/2011 | $292,000 |
| 8 Upper Ball CT, Albany | 3,020 | ||
| 27 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 1,912 | 02/10/2025 | $1 |
| 4 Upper Ball CT, Albany | 2,966 | 09/28/2023 | $560,000 |
| 240 Van Rensselaer Blvd, Albany | 1,554 | 10/28/2019 | |
| 31 Sage Hill Ln, Albany | 2,832 | 01/08/2018 |