Albany County  »  280 Broadway

280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.6-3-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 12/23/2015
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 280 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 1,726
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 0.89
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 280 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 280 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Broadway, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (652) located at 280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 1,726 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $686,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2015 $150,000

Title Documents for 280 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2015 - D
01/11/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,282
Current property tax $0
Market value $686,500
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 280 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $625,000 $300,000 40.9406 $12,282 +56.38%
2024 $588,200 $300,000 26.18 $7,854 -6.57%
2023 $538,117 $300,000 28.02 $8,406 -2.88%
2022 $508,475 $300,000 28.85 $8,655 -2.04%
2021 $491,800 $300,000 29.45 $8,835 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 280 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Cornell Dr, Albany 2,240 05/11/2005 $45,000
6 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,124 07/19/2006
18 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,300
9 Highland St, Albany 1,494
2 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,952 09/30/2016 $162,900
10 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,785 06/23/1997 $100,000
14 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,708 08/28/2014 $265,000
35 Menand Rd, Albany 1,148
4 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,622 05/08/2019 $210,000
39 Menand Rd, Albany 1,956 02/08/2019 $200,000
6 Cornell Dr, Albany 2,704 09/23/2021 $333,000
11 Highland St, Albany 1,323 10/29/2008