Albany County  »  54 Wolfert Ave

54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.20-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/21/2007
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,915

Lot & Building Information for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Bungalow
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 60
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204?

54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,000, the tax amount paid for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 is $3,357.

When was 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 06/21/2007 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2007 $160,000

Title Documents for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,357
Current property tax $2,915
Market value $187,600
Assessed value $82,000

Assessment History for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,833 $82,000 40.9406 $3,357 +56.38%
2024 $160,800 $82,000 26.18 $2,147 -6.57%
2023 $147,085 $82,000 28.02 $2,298 -2.88%
2022 $138,983 $82,000 28.85 $2,366 -2.04%
2021 $134,400 $82,000 29.45 $2,415 +0.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Wolfert Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Albany Academy NR Public PK, K-5 246 0.41
North Albany Academy NR Public PK, K-5 246 0.41
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.71
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.71
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.97

Nearest middle schools

NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 Public 6-8 437 0.42
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.71
Kipp Tech Valley Charter School 3 Charter K-8 913 0.97
Edmund J O'neal Middle Of Excellence NR Public 6-8 261 1.16
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.35

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.35
The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 1.54