Albany County  »  51 Irving Pl

51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Irving Place, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.6-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Sale date 02/22/2023
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,467

Lot & Building Information for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Building sqft 59,480
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 7.24
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 51 Irving Place, Albany

• • Improvements for 51 Irving Place, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Irving Place, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204?

51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1969 and has a total of 59,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,525,800, the tax amount paid for 51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 is $62,467.

When was 51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 02/22/2023 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Irving Place, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2023 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2023 - D
03/01/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Irving Place, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $62,467
Market value $3,491,500
Assessed value $1,525,800

Assessment History for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Irving Place, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,178,750 $1,525,800 40.9406 $62,467 +56.38%
2024 $2,991,800 $1,525,800 26.18 $39,945 -6.57%
2023 $2,736,861 $1,525,800 28.02 $42,753 -2.88%
2022 $2,586,102 $1,525,800 28.85 $44,019 -2.04%
2021 $2,501,300 $1,525,800 29.45 $44,935 +0.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Irving Place, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Irving Place, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Irving Place, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 51 Irving Place, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
361 Broadway, Albany 15,031 09/27/2013
359 Broadway, Albany 2,820 05/20/2018
375 Broadway, Albany 49,172
375 Broadway #A, Albany 8,990
8 Clifford Rd, Albany 1,990 10/08/2003 $135,000
371 Broadway, Albany 4,000 02/24/2001 $999,000
327 Broadway, Albany 1,876 01/18/2019 $145,000
373 Broadway #A, Albany
335 Broadway, Albany 1,960 07/14/2016 $230,000
311 Broadway, Albany 1,741 03/30/2018 $183,500
7 Hutton St, Albany
10 Hutton St, Albany 4,539 07/26/2006 $30,000
10 Clifford Rd, Albany 1,990 07/17/2023 $290,000