Albany County  »  21 Simmons Ln

21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Simmons Lane, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.17-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Sale date 01/07/2022
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,576

Lot & Building Information for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Building sqft 88,200
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 9.8
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 10%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

• • Improvements for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204 has a total of 88,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204?

21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,833,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2022 $8,000,000
07/14/2017 $2,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed
12/06/2019 - D
12/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/14/2017 - D
07/18/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $68,576
Market value $3,833,000
Assessed value $1,675,000

Assessment History for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,489,583 $1,675,000 40.9406 $68,576 +56.38%
2024 $3,284,300 $1,675,000 26.18 $43,852 -6.57%
2023 $3,004,484 $1,675,000 28.02 $46,934 -2.88%
2022 $2,838,983 $1,675,000 28.85 $48,324 -5.15%
2021 $2,836,066 $1,730,000 29.45 $50,949 +0.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,812
Median age 35.8
Average household income $87,444
Family households 44.9%
Occupied housing units 3,616
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $253,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 21 Simmons Lane, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,370 05/23/2024
30 Simmons Ln, Albany 08/26/2020 $2,000
1 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 2,963 02/09/1994 $125,000
4 Menand Rd, Albany 1,290 01/30/1998 $77,500
6 Menand Rd, Albany 1,560 08/17/2016 $74,025
2 Menand Rd, Albany 2,196 06/06/2019 $177,000
50 Simmons Ln, Albany 61,920 03/26/2014
20 Simmons Ln, Albany 2,240 08/23/2021 $400,000
55 Broadway, Albany 108,026 12/09/2024
731 N Pearl St, Albany 2,520 10/06/1998 $74,500
7 Tillinghast Ave, Albany 1,517 11/02/2004 $181,750