Albany County  »  342 Broadway

342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 Broadway, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.6-5-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 Broadway, Albany

Sale date 10/05/2015
Sale price $148,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,111

Lot & Building Information for 342 Broadway, Albany

Building sqft 1,353
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 342 Broadway, Albany

• • Improvements for 342 Broadway, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 Broadway, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204?

342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,353 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,000, the tax amount paid for 342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 is $3,111.

When was 342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 10/05/2015 for $148,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 Broadway, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 Broadway, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2015 $148,000
03/02/2011 $129,000
01/05/2006 $124,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 Broadway, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 342 Broadway, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2015 - D
10/13/2015 - R
Deed
03/02/2011 - D
03/11/2011 - R
Deed
05/05/2010 - D
05/13/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/28/2007 - D
12/31/2007 - R
Deed
11/01/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/05/2006 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 Broadway, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 342 Broadway, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,111
Market value $173,900
Assessed value $76,000

Assessment History for 342 Broadway, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 Broadway, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,333 $76,000 40.9406 $3,111 +56.38%
2024 $149,000 $76,000 26.18 $1,990 -6.57%
2023 $136,323 $76,000 28.02 $2,130 -2.88%
2022 $128,814 $76,000 28.85 $2,193 -2.04%
2021 $124,600 $76,000 29.45 $2,238 +0.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 Broadway, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 Broadway, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.75
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.75
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.66
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.66
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.75
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.66
NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 Public 6-8 437 1.75
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.78

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.66
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 2.04
The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 2.45
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.51

Neighbors for 342 Broadway, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 342 Broadway, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Woods Ln, Albany 4,790 07/21/2017 $1,200,000
5 Menand Rd, Albany 4,317
19 Menand Rd, Albany 2,672 12/08/2010 $50,000
11 Pheasant Ln, Albany 4,933 07/25/2024 $1,150,000
110 Woods Ln, Albany 4,591 06/09/1994 $564,600
7 Menand Rd, Albany 2,590 09/05/2023 $260,000
21 Menand Rd, Albany 2,824 04/16/2008 $185,000
107 Woods Ln, Albany 3,918 05/20/2025 $1
9 Pheasant Ln, Albany 02/20/2002 $1
5 Pheasant Ln, Albany 02/20/2002 $20,000
340 Broadway, Albany 2,512 02/01/1995
9 Menand Rd, Albany 2,676 12/19/2005
36 Amsterdam Ave, Albany 1,663 02/08/2022 $274,900
109 Woods Ln, Albany 2,888 05/28/2021
113 Woods Ln, Albany 1,200 01/06/2014 $290,000
13 Menand Rd, Albany 2,672 10/31/2019 $175,000
15 Menand Rd, Albany 2,152 08/30/2019 $203,000
115 Woods Ln, Albany 5,666 09/15/2004 $1,450,000
11 Menand Rd, Albany 2,672 05/28/2019
17 Menand Rd, Albany 2,196 10/10/2024 $220,000