Albany County  »  72 Menand Rd

72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Menand Road, Albany
Zip code 12204
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 55.5-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Menand Road, Albany

Sale date 05/29/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,165

Lot & Building Information for 72 Menand Road, Albany

Building sqft 4,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.7
Lot dimensions 166 ft X 229 ft
Frontage 166
Depth 229
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 336
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Menand Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 72 Menand Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Menand Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204?

72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 is $7,164.

When was 72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 05/29/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Menand Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Menand Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2001 $1

Title Documents for 72 Menand Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2001 - D
06/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Menand Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Menand Road, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,165
Market value $400,500
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 72 Menand Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Menand Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,583 $175,000 40.9406 $7,165 +56.38%
2024 $343,100 $175,000 26.18 $4,582 -6.57%
2023 $313,901 $175,000 28.02 $4,904 -2.88%
2022 $296,610 $175,000 28.85 $5,049 -2.04%
2021 $286,900 $175,000 29.45 $5,154 +0.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Menand Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Menand Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.63
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.63
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.36
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.36
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 0.63
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.36
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 1.50
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 1.62
NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 Public 6-8 437 1.65

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 1.36
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 1.88
La Salle Institute NR Private 6-12 374 2.34
The Doane Stuart School NR Private PK-12 225 2.48