24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Villa Road, Albany |
| Zip code | 12204 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 55.6-4-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Villa Road, Albany
| Sale date | 08/03/2017 |
| Sale price | $220,400 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,889 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Villa Road, Albany
| Building sqft | 1,708 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1895 |
| Year last altered | 2017 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Menands |
Other Property Data for 24 Villa Road, Albany
- • Improvements for 24 Villa Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Villa Road, Albany
24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 was built in 1895 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 is $3,889.
When was 24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 last sold and what was the last sale price?24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204 was last sold in 08/03/2017 for $220,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Villa Road, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Villa Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24 Villa Road, Albany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Villa Road, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Villa Road, Albany, NY 12204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,889 |
| Market value | $217,400 |
| Assessed value | $95,000 |
Assessment History for 24 Villa Road, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Villa Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $197,917 | $95,000 | 40.9406 | $3,889 | +56.38% |
| 2024 | $186,300 | $95,000 | 26.18 | $2,487 | -6.57% |
| 2023 | $170,404 | $95,000 | 28.02 | $2,662 | -2.88% |
| 2022 | $161,017 | $95,000 | 28.85 | $2,741 | -2.04% |
| 2021 | $155,700 | $95,000 | 29.45 | $2,798 | +0.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Villa Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Villa Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.59 |
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.59 |
| Loudonville Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 268 | 1.43 |
| North Albany Academy | NR | Public | PK, K-5 | 246 | 1.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menands School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 278 | 0.59 |
| St Pius X | NR | Private | PK-8 | 656 | 1.60 |
| NORTH ALBANY ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 437 | 1.61 |
| St Pius X School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 698 | 1.70 |
Nearest high schools