Albany County  »  1217 Loudon Rd

1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes
Zip code 12047
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 5.3-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Sale date 03/10/2011
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,489

Lot & Building Information for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Building sqft 4,200
Total sqft 6,749
Building class Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455)
Acreage 1.06
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 34%

Other Property Data for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

• • Improvements for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

How many sq. ft. does 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455) located at 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 has a total of 4,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047?

1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $874,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2011 $395,000

Title Documents for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2011 - D
03/15/2011 - R
Deed
01/12/1993 - D
02/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Access detailed property tax data for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,489
Market value $874,100
Assessed value $382,000

Assessment History for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $795,833 $382,000 37.9291 $14,489 +94.61%
2024 $749,000 $382,000 19.49 $7,445 -7.19%
2023 $685,202 $382,000 21 $8,022 -5.23%
2022 $647,458 $382,000 22.16 $8,465 -2.16%
2021 $626,200 $382,000 22.65 $8,652 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,532
Median age 38.8
Average household income $95,196
Family households 54.4%
Occupied housing units 10,323
Owner occupied units 45.7%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $266,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $228,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Here are the neighbors for 1217 Loudon Road, Cohoes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Island View Rd, Cohoes 2,160 01/12/2018
201 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 928 10/27/2006 $67,000
1246 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 1,510
1225 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 1,472 02/09/2024
1258 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 10/30/2002 $25,000
187 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 988
1248 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 2,162
9 Fonda Rd, Cohoes 3,325 07/30/1993 $147,449
13 Alix Rd, Cohoes 1,308 07/30/2008 $152,000
185 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 1,016 10/01/2003 $65,000
1229 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 1,356 04/26/2013
217 Dunsbach Ferry Rd, Cohoes 960 03/10/2025 $184,000