Albany County  »  1266 Loudon Rd

1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes
Zip code 12047
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 4.2-1-8.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Sale date 03/11/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,553

Lot & Building Information for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Building sqft 2,520
Total sqft 7,100
Building class Greenhouses (473)
Acreage 21.5
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

• • Improvements for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047?

1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $880,000, the tax amount paid for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 is $33,377.

When was 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047 was last sold in 03/11/2019 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2019 $1,500,000
08/03/2001 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Deed
08/03/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Access detailed property tax data for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,378
Current property tax $11,553
Market value $2,013,700
Assessed value $880,000

Assessment History for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,833,333 $880,000 37.9291 $33,378 +94.61%
2024 $1,725,500 $880,000 19.49 $17,151 -7.19%
2023 $1,578,475 $880,000 21 $18,480 -5.23%
2022 $1,491,525 $880,000 22.16 $19,501 -2.16%
2021 $1,442,600 $880,000 22.65 $19,932 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1266 Loudon Road, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 2.08
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 2.08
Boght Hills School 7 Public K-5 548 2.15
Okte Elementary School 5 Public K-5 535 2.63
Saratoga Academy Of The Arts & Sciences NR Private PK, K-6 156 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 2.59
Waterford Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 336 2.78
St Mary's School NR Private PK-8 173 2.94
Catholic Central High School NR Private 7-12 250 3.82
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 3.83

Nearest high schools

Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 2.11
Waterford Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 336 2.78
Catholic Central High School NR Private 7-12 250 3.82
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 3.83