Albany County  »  12309  »  Troy Schenectady Rd  »  1222 Troy Schenectady Rd

1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 7.4-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Sale date 03/01/2024
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 9,620
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

How many sq. ft. does 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 has a total of 9,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309?

1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,151,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2024 $2,100,000
01/30/2004 $1,400,000
02/15/2001 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed
04/13/2005 - D
04/29/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/30/2004 - D
02/25/2004 - R
Deed
02/15/2001 - D
03/07/2001 - R
Deed
07/12/2000 - D
01/25/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $41,714
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,151,300
Assessed value $940,100

Assessment History for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,550,417 $744,200 44.3717 $33,021 +77.63%
2024 $1,459,200 $744,200 24.98 $18,590 -9.85%
2023 $1,334,888 $744,200 27.71 $20,622 -5.56%
2022 $1,261,356 $744,200 29.34 $21,835 -1.94%
2021 $1,220,000 $744,200 29.92 $22,266 +0.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,246
Median age 41.3
Average household income $148,766
Family households 69.4%
Occupied housing units 12,767
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $337,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 1222 Troy Schenectady Road, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
418 Vly Rd #A, Schenectady 12/12/2006 $500,000
4 Arrowhead Ln, Cohoes 15,000 12/10/2003 $410,000
7 Wetherby CT, Cohoes 2,897 06/17/2004 $319,520
11 Wetherby CT, Cohoes 3,096 12/20/2002 $368,132
416 Vly Rd, Schenectady 2,659 01/09/2001 $187,000
15 Ashford Ln, Schenectady 2,361 01/27/2017
5 Wetherby CT, Cohoes 2,857 01/11/2003 $304,260
412 Vly Rd, Schenectady 2,644 02/27/1998 $1
410 Vly Rd, Schenectady 3,884 06/11/2019 $425,000