Albany County  »  12309  »  Walnut Ln E  »  1 Walnut Ln E

1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 7.4-2-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

Sale date 02/10/2020
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,851

Lot & Building Information for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,698
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309?

1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $10,851.

When was 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 02/10/2020 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2020 $425,000
04/28/2006 $360,000
07/14/2004 $76,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2020 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
07/14/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,851
Market value $617,800
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,500 $270,000 40.1898 $10,851 +96.24%
2024 $529,400 $270,000 20.48 $5,530 -7.58%
2023 $484,305 $270,000 22.16 $5,983 -4.24%
2022 $457,627 $270,000 23.14 $6,248 -2.24%
2021 $442,600 $270,000 23.67 $6,391 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Walnut Ln E, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 0.32
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.51
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.62
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.10
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.10

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.62
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.10
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.34
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.35
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.70

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.10
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.34
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.70
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 3.22
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.46