Albany County  »  12309  »  Tamarack Ln  »  2 Tamarack Ln

2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 7.4-3-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Sale date 06/01/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,031

Lot & Building Information for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,749
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309?

2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $8,031.

When was 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309 was last sold in 06/01/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2020 $1
02/13/2020 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
02/13/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Deed
06/02/1993 - D
06/08/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,031
Market value $414,200
Assessed value $181,000

Assessment History for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,083 $181,000 44.3717 $8,031 +77.63%
2024 $354,900 $181,000 24.98 $4,521 -9.85%
2023 $324,664 $181,000 27.71 $5,016 -5.56%
2022 $306,780 $181,000 29.34 $5,311 -1.94%
2021 $296,700 $181,000 29.92 $5,416 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 0.33
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.74
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.82
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.33
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.82
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.33
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.37
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.38
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.72

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.33
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.37
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.72
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 3.39
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.68

Neighbors for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 2 Tamarack Lane, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Cascade Ter, Schenectady 3,480 07/31/2002 $260,000
16 Tulip Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,450 10/01/2003 $70,000
275 Forts Ferry Rd #A, Latham 03/08/1999 $1
275 Forts Ferry Rd, Latham 960 05/14/2004
13 Tulip Tree Ln, Schenectady 3,024 08/08/2025 $670,000
4 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,009 12/23/2016 $225,000
9 Thames Dr, Schenectady
22 Ashford Ln, Schenectady 10/05/2000 $150,000
14 Tulip Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,814 04/15/2003 $215,000
12 Tulip Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,424 05/17/2019 $550,000
11 Tulip Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,166 04/02/2018
10 Tulip Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,404 08/11/2015 $290,000
8 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,220 09/15/2014 $310,000
81 Birchwood Ln, Schenectady 1,740
12 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,796
83 Birchwood Ln, Schenectady 2,255 11/30/2022 $405,000
14 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,081 02/23/2022
6 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,624 07/08/2021 $387,000
10 Tamarack Ln, Schenectady 2,488 11/06/2018 $343,000
20 Ashford Ln, Schenectady