Albany County  »  12309  »  Cabernet CT  »  4 Cabernet CT

4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady
Zip code 12309
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 7.4-7-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Current property tax $4,428

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,099
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309?

4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309 is $5,666.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, NY 12309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,667
Current property tax $4,428
Market value $322,700
Assessed value $141,000

Assessment History for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $293,750 $141,000 40.1898 $5,667 +96.24%
2024 $276,500 $141,000 20.48 $2,888 -7.58%
2023 $252,915 $141,000 22.16 $3,125 -4.24%
2022 $238,983 $141,000 23.14 $3,263 -2.24%
2021 $231,100 $141,000 23.67 $3,337 +0.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 398 0.49
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.25
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.49
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 1.69
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.49
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 1.69
Iroquois Middle School 7 Public 6-8 589 2.11
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.59
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 2.77

Nearest high schools

Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 1.69
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 2.59
Brown School NR Private PK-11 159 2.79
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 2.94
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.16

Neighbors for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 4 Cabernet Court, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Oak Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,414 09/21/2020 $375,000
7 Shannon Ln #A, Schenectady
61 Alpine Dr, Latham 1,890 10/04/2023 $409,900
8 Cabernet CT, Schenectady 2,005
10 Cabernet CT, Schenectady 1,945 08/22/2005
8 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 1,873 11/19/2002 $189,900
11 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 1,728 09/15/1994 $139,000
7 Cabernet CT, Schenectady 1,934 07/24/1997 $139,000
15 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 1,691 08/21/2015
98 Oak Tree Ln, Schenectady 04/05/2018 $1
34 Oak Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,734 04/16/2019 $350,000
6 Cabernet CT, Schenectady 2,099 12/18/2009 $291,000
9 Cabernet CT, Schenectady 2,099 09/28/2016 $262,500
17 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 1,920 01/15/1998 $1
6 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 2,099 05/24/2013
59 Alpine Dr, Latham 1,930 06/27/2011
19 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 1,728 07/06/2007
13 Riesling Rd, Schenectady 1,826 09/29/2000 $140,500
38 Oak Tree Ln, Schenectady 3,366 12/23/1993 $40,000
42 Oak Tree Ln, Schenectady 2,474 06/26/2009 $334,900