9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information
9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes |
| Zip code | 12047 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Colonie |
| Parcel ID | 9.2-3-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
| Sale date | 04/28/2014 |
| Sale price | $85,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,548 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
| Building sqft | 1,528 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | North Colonie |
Other Property Data for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
- • Improvements for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,528 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $119,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 is $4,547.
When was 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047 was last sold in 04/28/2014 for $85,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2014 | $85,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,548 |
| Market value | $274,400 |
| Assessed value | $119,900 |
Assessment History for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $249,792 | $119,900 | 37.9291 | $4,548 | +94.61% |
| 2024 | $235,100 | $119,900 | 19.49 | $2,337 | -7.19% |
| 2023 | $215,067 | $119,900 | 21 | $2,518 | -5.23% |
| 2022 | $203,220 | $119,900 | 22.16 | $2,657 | -2.16% |
| 2021 | $196,600 | $119,900 | 22.65 | $2,716 | -2.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Murray Avenue, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boght Hills School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 548 | 0.15 |
| St Ambrose School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 180 | 1.27 |
| St Ambrose School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 180 | 1.27 |
| Forts Ferry School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 436 | 1.48 |
| Harmony Hill School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 379 | 1.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohoes Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 441 | 2.24 |
| St Colman's School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 35 | 2.60 |
| Shaker Junior High School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,423 | 2.78 |
| Latham Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 119 | 2.81 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 3.69 |
Nearest high schools