Albany County  »  997 Loudon Rd

997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes
Zip code 12047
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 9.4-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Sale date 05/04/2022
Sale price $6,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $102,409

Lot & Building Information for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Building sqft 41,497
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 4.2
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

• • Improvements for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

How many sq. ft. does 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047 has a total of 41,497 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047?

997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,178,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 68 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2022 $6,300,000
12/23/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Deed
12/23/2003 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Access detailed property tax data for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, NY 12047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $102,409
Market value $6,178,500
Assessed value $2,700,000

Assessment History for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,625,000 $2,700,000 37.9291 $102,409 +94.61%
2024 $5,294,100 $2,700,000 19.49 $52,623 -5.44%
2023 $4,753,363 $2,650,000 21 $55,650 -2.66%
2022 $4,372,881 $2,580,000 22.16 $57,173 -14.43%
2021 $4,836,100 $2,950,000 22.65 $66,818 -2.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,532
Median age 38.8
Average household income $95,196
Family households 54.4%
Occupied housing units 10,323
Owner occupied units 45.7%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $266,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $228,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes

Here are the neighbors for 997 Loudon Road #A, Cohoes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
598 Boght Rd, Cohoes 1,479 12/14/2022
1015 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 1,232 02/16/2019
1033 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 5,066 04/18/2014 $395,000
1031 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 03/09/2007 $280,000
596 Boght Rd, Cohoes 1,736 07/15/2016
578 Boght Rd, Cohoes 936 01/08/2016 $120,000
584 Boght Rd, Cohoes 04/28/2022 $100,000
582 Boght Rd, Cohoes 1,288 04/09/2025 $437,000
588 Boght Rd #A, Cohoes 1,734 03/21/2025 $1
1003 Loudon Rd, Cohoes 24,900 06/28/2018
588 Boght Rd, Cohoes 1,536 07/20/2012 $170,000